Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Donkey Ears, Life Plant
Scientific Name: Kalanchoe gastonis-bonnieri Raym.-Hamet & H. Perrier
Synonym: Bryophyllum gastonis-bonnieri
Family: Crassulaceae
Donkey Ears, Life Plant (Kalanchoe  gastonis-bonnieri) Frost Tolerance: 10-11

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Madagascar

Growth Habits: Succulent subshrub, up to 12 inches tall (60 cm), reaching over 2 feet tall when blooming

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Plantlets forming at the edge of leaves


The leaves are covered with white. Plantlets form at the edges of the leaves.

Blooming Habits:
This Kalanchoe has a terminal inflorescence with drooping red flowers with a yellowish-green corolla.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.