Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Kalanchoe Stonecrop, Lavender-Scallops
Scientific Name: Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi (Hamet & Perrier) C.Y. Cheng
Synonym: Kalanchoe englerii, Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi
Family: Crassulaceae
Kalanchoe Stonecrop, Lavender-Scallops (Bryophyllum  fedtschenkoi) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Avoid frost

Heat Tolerance: Good in Phoenix, in light shade

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Madagascar (Mount Tsilongabalala near Ihosy)

Growth Habits: Succulent subshrub, 15 inches tall (45 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water in spring to fall, little water in winter. Do not let the soil become bone dry.

Propagation: Very easy by stem cuttings, leaf cuttings


The Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi has bluish-green half an inch to 1 inch long (1-2.5 cm), 1 inch wide leaves (2.5 cm) with brown margins. The cultivar 'variegata' is very popular.

Blooming Habits:
The Lavender-Scallops has an 12 inches tall inflorescence (30 cm) of brownish-pink flowers, 0.8 inch long (2 cm), in late winter, early spring.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.