Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Kalanchoe
Scientific Name: Kalanchoe blossfeldiana Poelln.
Synonym: Kalanchoe coccinea var. blossfeldiana
Family: Crassulaceae
Kalanchoe (Kalanchoe  blossfeldiana) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 17, 21-25, 27
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Semi hardy in Phoenix, freezes at 26F (-3C)

Heat Tolerance: Grows better in full sun, but in Phoenix, needs shade, not to burn

Sun Exposure: Light shade or shade in summer in Phoenix

Origin: Madagascar

Growth Habits: Up to 1.5 feet tall (45 cm) depending on variety

Watering Needs: Little water, keep dry in winter

Propagation: Stem cuttings, leaf cuttings, seeds are very small


There are a number of cultivars with different flower colors. Many have names, the second picture is 'Simone'.

Kalanchoe (Kalanchoe  blossfeldiana)

Cultural Practices:
Use house plant fertilizer for actively growing plants. Blooms in winter, and needs uninterrupted 14-hour nights for a month and a half before blooming.
Seeds are very small, they germinate better with light. They need 10 days at 70F (21C). It takes them almost a year to fill up a 5-inch pot.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow, pink or red flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
The best potted plants, are grown from cuttings instead of keeping plants that have already flowered.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.