Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Allegheny Stonecrop
Scientific Name: Hylotelephium telephioides (L.) H. Ohba
Synonym: Sedum telephioides, Anacampseros telephioides
Family: Crassulaceae
Allegheny Stonecrop (Hylotelephium  telephioides)
Sedum telephioides, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 207.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 7-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun to shade

Origin: Eastern North America, from western New York, to Georgia, at high to moderate elevations

Growth Habits: Perennial, deciduous erect stems, 6 to 12 inches tall (15-30 cm); leaves oblong or oval, entire or sparingly toothed

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Divisions, tip cuttings, seeds


Blooming Habits:
Flowers in compact cymes with flesh colored petals in late summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.