Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rock Live-forever
Scientific Name: Dudleya saxosa ssp. collomiae (M.E. Jones) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Dudleya collomiae, Echeveria collomiae, Cotyledon saxosa
Family: Crassulaceae
Rock Live-forever (Dudleya  saxosa ssp. collomiae)
Dudleya saxosa ssp. collomiae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12,13,16,17,21-24
USDA: 9-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-6C)

Heat Tolerance: Avoid afternoon sun in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mojave Desert: USA (California, Arizona)

Growth Habits: Succulent perennial rosette

Watering Needs: Little water when established, water in the summer for best appearances

Propagation:


The Dudleya saxosa is locally abundant in the Mojave Desert, it is found clinging to rock faces. Its foliage is blue-glaucous. This subspecies is a Salvage Restricted Protected Native Plants in Arizona. It is a host for the Sonoran Blue butterfly

D. saxosa collomiae flower, the plant visible below is a different Dudleya

Rock Live-forever (Dudleya  saxosa ssp. collomiae)

Cultural Practices:
Dudleyas like a soil well drained and rich in humus. Watch for mealy bugs.

Blooming Habits:
The Dudleya saxosa ssp. Collomiae has pink peduncle, green calyx, yellow petals and anthers. All the flower parts have a light pink tinge when immature. The Dudleya saxosa ssp. aloides has lavender to pink flowers. They bloom from May to June.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.