Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aeonium spathulatum
Scientific Name: Aeonium spathulatum (Hornem.) Praeger
Synonym: Sempervivum spathulatum
Family: Crassulaceae
Aeonium  spathulatum
Aeonium spathulatum (La Gomera form) at the Huntington Gardens (HBG 76927)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 28F (-2C) or a little less for short periods

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Very questionable in Phoenix, avoid direct sun in summer

Sun Exposure: Part to full sun

Origin: Canary Islands (La Palma, Tenerife, La Gomera)

Growth Habits: Branching shrub, variable species, up to 3 feet tall or more depending on the variety (90 cm), leaves 1.2 inches long (3 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, tolerant of humidity in winter, but needs good drainage

Propagation: seeds


Aeonium spathulatum at the Huntington Gardens (HBG 82513)

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.