Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aeonium simsii
Scientific Name: Aeonium simsii (Sweet) W.T. Stearn
Synonym: Sempervivum simsii, Sempervivum caespitosum, Aeonium caespitosum, Sempervivum ciliatum
Family: Crassulaceae
Aeonium  simsii
Aeonium simsii at Holly Gate Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 15-17, 20-24
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 28F (-2C) or a little less for short periods

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Very questionable in Phoenix, avoid direct sun in summer

Sun Exposure: Light shade inland, full sun on the coast

Origin: Canary Islands (Gran Canaria, at the higher elevations)

Growth Habits:

Watering Needs: Infrequent deep watering

Propagation:


At the first look this Aeonium looks like a plant of the genus Sempervivum, in which it was originally included.

Blooming Habits:
Dark yellow flowers in summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.