Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aeonium sedifolium
Scientific Name: Aeonium sedifolium (Webb ex Bolle) J. Pitard & L. Proust
Synonym: Sempervivum masferreri, Aichryson sedifolium, Sempervivum sedifolium
Family: Crassulaceae
Aeonium  sedifolium
Aeonium sedifolium at Holly Gate Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Keep above 40F (4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: As most other Aeoniums, very questionable in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Canary Islands (Tenerife, La Palma)

Growth Habits: Succulent plant, up to 16 inches tall (40 cm), leaves less than 0.5 inches long (1.2 cm)

Watering Needs: Water regularly during the growing period, once a month the rest of the year

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


Aeonium sedifolium is one of the smaller Aeonium with more rounded, looser leaves that the average plant in the genus. The name "sedifolium" comes from the Latin for "with Sedum leaves", referring to the shape of these leaves.
The rosettes tend to lose their leaves during the resting season.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.