Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Ground Morning Glory
Scientific Name: Convolvulus sabatius ssp. mauritanicus (Boiss.) Murb.
Synonym: Convolvulus mauritanicus
Family: Convolvulaceae
Ground Morning Glory (Convolvulus  sabatius ssp. mauritanicus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-9,11-24
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Northwestern Africa

Growth Habits: evergreen shrub growing rapidly to 3 feet in diameter (90 cm), 1-2 feet tall (30 to 60 cm); hairy leaves

Watering Needs: Fairly drought resistant when established

Propagation: Softwood cuttings in late spring to early summer


Cultural Practices:
Plant 2-3 feet apart (60 to 90 cm). Trim in winter to prevent woodiness.

Blooming Habits:
The lavender flowers are 1 inch in diameter or more. They come in spring to fall.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Convolvulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.