Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

False Lily of the Valley, False Solomon's Seal
Scientific Name: Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link
Synonym: Convallaria racemosa, Smilacina flexicaulis, Smilacina ciliata, Vagnera australis, Smilacina racemosa, Vagnera racemosa
Family: Convallariaceae
False Lily of the Valley, False Solomon's Seal (Maianthemum  racemosum)
Maianthemum racemosum, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 1: 515.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-7,14-17
USDA: 5-9

Sun Exposure: Sun to shade

Origin: North America

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm); the leaves are similar to the Solomon's seal

Watering Needs: Regular water when in leaf

Propagation: Seeds that can take over a year to germinate, division in the spring or early fall


Smilacina racemosa, Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species.

Blooming Habits:
Scented white flowers, 0.12 inch long (3 mm), in plume-like clusters 2 to 4 inches long (5-10 cm), in late spring to early summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Convallariaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.