Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

American Elderberry, Sweet Elderberry
Scientific Name: Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis (L.) R. Bolli
Synonym: Sambucus cerulea var. mexicana, Sambucus orbiculata, Sambucus mexicana, Sambucus canadensis, Sambucus simpsonii
Family: Caprifoliaceae
American Elderberry, Sweet Elderberry (Sambucus  nigra ssp. canadensis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 3-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Eastern North America from Nova Scotia to northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub, up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m); pinnately compound leaves, 3 to 7 serrate leaflets, 2 to 6 inches long (5-15 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular to little water when established

Propagation: Offset, seeds, cuttings


Sambucus mexicana, U.S.D.A. Forest Service, courtesy of the Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:
Small white flowers, in flat top clusters, up to 10 inches in diameter (25 cm), in early summer.

Fruiting Habits:
The elderberry has purplish-black berries, 0.12 to 0.25 inch in diameter (3-6 mm). The fruits of the elderberry are very attractive to birds. They are also edible and can be used to make jelly or wine. Tea made with the dried flowers is supposed to be good for the cough.

Propagation:
Cuttings are easy. Seeds need stratification.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Caprifoliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.