Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Bladderpod Spiderflower, Burro Fat
Scientific Name: Cleome isomeris Greene
Synonym: Isomeris arborea
Family: Capparaceae
Bladderpod Spiderflower, Burro Fat (Cleome  isomeris)
as Isomeris arborea ©Gary A. Monroe. Mojave Desert Preserve, San Bernardino Co., CA. April 20, 2003
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 7-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun, shade intolerant

Origin: USA (Arizona, California), Mexico (Baja California), up to 4000 feet elevation (1200 m)

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m), 6 feet spread (1.8 m)

Watering Needs: Very low water use, needs good drainage

Propagation:


as Isomeris arborea ©Gary A. Monroe. Mojave Desert Preserve, San Bernardino Co., CA. April 20, 2003

Blooming Habits:
The Bladderpod Spider Floweryellow blooms in late winter to early spring.

Fruiting Habits:

Links:
The PLANTS Database


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Capparaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.