Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Parodia sellowii
Scientific Name: Parodia sellowii (Link & Otto) D.R. Hunt
Synonym: Echinocactus pauciareolatus, Malacocarpus pauciareolatus, Wigginsia pauciareolata, Notocactus sellowii, Wigginsia sessiliflora var. pauciareolata, Notocactus pauciareolatus, Notocactus sellowii, Notocactus macrogonus, Malacocarpus macrogonus, Malacocarpus macrogonus, Wigginsia macrogona, Wigginsia rubricostata, Echinocactus macrogonus, Wigginsia sessiliflora, Malacocarpus sellowi var. macrocanthus, Echinocactus sellowii var. macrogonus, Malacocarpus stegmannii, Echinocactus sellowi, Notocactus sessiliflorus, Wigginsia vorwerkiana, Malacocarpus vorwerkianus, Echinocactus vorwerkianus, Notocactus sessiliflorus var. stegmannii, Echinocactus sessiliflorus, Wigginsia stegmannii, Parodia paucicostata, Malacocarpus sessiliflorus, Notocactus sessiliflorus, Malacocarpus corynodes, Notocactus sellowii, Notocactus vorwerkianus, Notocactus rubricostatus, Notocactus stegmannii, Wigginsia sellowii, Notocactus erinaceus, Wigginsia macrocantha, Echinocactus acuatus var. corynodes, Echinocactus corynodes, Notocactus corynodes, Echinocactus courantii, Echinocactus acuatus var. sellowii, Notocactus courantii, Malacocarpus sellowii, Echinocactus sellowii, Wigginsia sellowii, Notocactus sellowii, Notocactus acuatus var. corynodes, Echinocactus sellowii var. typicus, Wigginsia leucocarpa, Echinocactus sellowii var. macracanthus, Malacocarpus macracanthus, Notocactus sellowii, Notocactus acuatus var. leucocarpus, Wigginsia corynodes, Malacocarpus leucocarpus, Echinocactus sellowii var. courantii, Echinocactus leucocarpus, Wigginsia fricii, Notocactus fricii, Malacocarpus fricii, Notocactus sellowii, Echinocactus fricii, Malacocarpus sellowii var. courantii, Wigginsia courantii, Notocactus leucocarpus
Family: Cactaceae
Parodia  sellowii
Parodia sellowii at Kuentz Nursery in early June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina

Growth Habits: Usually solitary, up to 8 inches tall (20 cm), 6 inches in diameter (15 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer. Keep rather dry in winter, rot easily if the substrate is wet and cold, tends to lose its roots in winter.

Propagation:


Malacocarpus selloi in Martius's 'Flora Brasiliensis'

Parodia  sellowii

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.