Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Turbinicarpus mandragora
Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus mandragora (Fric ex A.Berger) A.D.Zimmerman
Synonym: Pediocactus mandragora, Echinocactus mandragora, Gymnocactus mandragora, Rapicactus mandragora, Lodia mandragora, Neolloydia mandragora
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Turbinicarpus  mandragora
Turbinicarpus mandragora, picture by Gordon Smith
Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C) for a short period

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to part sun

Origin: Mexico (Coahuila: Parras, Viesca)

Growth Habits: Solitary, gray-green stems with tuberous roots, 1.6 to 2.4 inches in diameter (4-6 cm); close-set 4-angled tubercles; 2 whitish centrals, 0.8 inch long (2 cm); 12 radials, 0.2 to 0.3 inch long (5-8 mm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Probably rare in cultivation. The plants sold under this name are often T. mandragora ssp. beguinii.

Blooming Habits:
White flowers with pink midstripes, on summer days, 0.8 inch long (2 cm), 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm). Fruits without scales that split open when ripe.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.