Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Miniature Barrel Cactus
Scientific Name: Thelocactus setispinus (Engelm.) E.F.Anderson
Synonym: Echinocactus setispinus var. cachetianus, Hamatocactus setispinus var. setaceus, Echinocactus setispinus var. setaceus, Echinocactus muehlenpfordtii, Echinocactus setispinus var. muehlenpfordtii, Echinocactus setispinus var. mierensis, Thelocactus setispinus var. mierensis, Thelocactus setispinus var. setaceus, Hamatocactus setispinus var. hamatus, Hamatocactus setispinus var. cachetianus, Thelocactus setispinus var. cachetianus, Hamatocactus setispinus, Thelocactus setispinus, Ferocactus setispinus, Echinocactus setispinus, Echinocactus hamatus, Thelocactus setispinus var. hamatus
Family: Cactaceae
Miniature Barrel Cactus (Thelocactus  setispinus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10-20F depending on the origin (-12 to -7C)

Heat Tolerance: Do better with some shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: USA (south Texas), Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo Leon, Tamaulipas)

Growth Habits: Solitary or slowly offsetting, up to 6 inches tall (15 cm), 4 inches in diameter (10 cm); around 13 high wavy ribs; areoles 0.4 to 0.5 inch long, with short wool; 1 to 3 central spines; 12 to 16 radials, white or brown, up to 1.6 inches long (4 cm)

Watering Needs: Summer grower

Propagation:


There are a number of forms with flower color varying from brilliant violet to carmine red.

Miniature Barrel Cactus (Thelocactus  setispinus)

Miniature Barrel Cactus (Thelocactus  setispinus)

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers with darker centers, 1.5 inches across (4 cm), 1.6 to 2.8 inches long (4-7 cm). The fruit is red, oval, 0.3 to 0.4 inch long (8-11 mm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.