Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Thelocactus leucacanthus
Scientific Name: Thelocactus leucacanthus (Zucc.) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Ferocactus leucacanthus, Thelocactus porrectus, Thelocactus sanchezmejoradae, Thelocactus sanchezmejoradai, Thelocactus leucacanthus var. sanchezmejoradae, Thelocactus leucacanthus var. porrectus, Echinocactus porrectus, Cereus maelenii, Thelocactus leucacanthus var. ehrenbergii, Echinocactus ehrenbergii, Echinocactus leucacanthus, Cereus tuberosus, Thelocactus ehrenbergii
Family: Cactaceae
Thelocactus  leucacanthus
Thelocactus leucacanthus at the Tucson Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix to 20 F (-7 C)

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Queretaro)

Growth Habits: Clumping columnar cactus, up to 6 inches tall (15 cm), 6 inches wide (15 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds


Thelocactus  leucacanthus

Thelocactus  leucacanthus

Blooming Habits:
The Thelocactus leucacanthus blooms at the end of spring. The flower color varies from pale yellow to pink depending on the variety and clone.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.