Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Glory of Texas
Scientific Name: Thelocactus bicolor (Galeotti) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Thelocactus bicolor var. wagnerianus, Echinocactus wagnerianus, Echinocactus bicolor var. schottii, Echinocactus rhodophthalmus, Echinocactus schottii, Thelocactus schottii, Thelocactus bicolor var. schottii, Echinocactus bolaensis, Thelocactus bicolor var. texensis, Thelocactus bicolor var. tricolor, Thelocactus wagnerianus, Thelocactus pottsii, Echinocactus bicolor var. tricolor, Thelocactus bicolor var. pottsii, Thelocactus bicolor var. commodus, Thelocactus bicolor ssp. bolaensis, Echinocactus bicolor var. bolaensis, Thelocactus bicolor var. bolaensis, Echinocactus bolansis, Cactus bicolor, Hamatocactus bicolor, Ferocactus bicolor, Echinocactus bicolor, Ferocactus bicolor var. bolaensis, Echinocactus bicolor var. pottsii
Family: Cactaceae
Glory of Texas (Thelocactus  bicolor) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix, hardy to 20 F (-7C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade in summer in Phoenix, else full sun

Origin: Chihuahua desert of northern and central Mexico, Texas

Growth Habits: Globular stem cactus up to 4 inches in diameter (10 cm)

Watering Needs: Summer grower

Propagation:


The second and third pictures are of Thelocactus bicolor v. schottii.

There are a number of varieties of Thelocactus bicolor

NameMin. TempOrigin 
Thelocactus bicolor var. bicolor20 F (-7C)Mexico 
Thelocactus bicolor var. bolansis10 F (-12C)Coahuilafrom Sierra Bola, 8 inches tall (20 cm)
Thelocactus bicolor var. flavidispinus10 F (-12C)Texas3 inches in diameter (8 cm), 2 inches tall (5 cm)
Thelocactus bicolor var. schottii10 F (-12C)Texas, Chihuahuanow considered synonymous with var. bicolor
Thelocactus bicolor var. schwarzii10 F (-12C)Tamaulipas 
Thelocactus bicolor var. tricolor20 F (-7C)  

Thelocactus bicolor v. schottii

Glory of Texas (Thelocactus  bicolor)

Blooming Habits:
Pink and white flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.