Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rebutia steinbachii
Scientific Name: Rebutia steinbachii Werd.
Synonym: Sulcorebutia nigrofuscata, Sulcorebutia taratensis, Sulcorebutia polymorpha, Weingartia polymorpha, Rebutia polymorpha, Weingartia pampagrandensis, Weingartia nigro-fuscata, Sulcorebutia oenantha, Rebutia taratensis, Weingartia mizquensis, Sulcorebutia mizquensis, Weingartia vizcarrae, Sulcorebutia oenantha var. pampagrandensis, Rebutia totorensis, Sulcorebutia totorensis, Weingartia torotorensis, Cinnabarinea torotorensis, Sulcorebutia tiraquensis var. totorensis, Weingartia totoralensis, Sulcorebutia totoralensis, Sulcorebutia tuberculato-chrysantha, Rebutia tuberculato-chrysantha, Weingartia tuberculato-chrysantha, Sulcorebutia vizcarrae, Weingartia minima, Weingartia oenantha, Rebutia vizcarrae, Weingartia backebergiana, Sulcorebutia taratensis var. minima, Sulcorebutia steinbachii, Weingartia steinbachii, Weingartia aglaia, Sulcorebutia pampagrandensis, Sulcorebutia steinbachii var. australis, Sulcorebutia bicolor, Weingartia clavata, Sulcorebutia clavata, Sulcorebutia cochabambina, Weingartia croceareolata, Sulcorebutia croceareolata, Weingartia electracantha, Weingartia hoffmanniana, Weingartia ansaldoensis, Sulcorebutia electracantha, Sulcorebutia lepida, Weingartia lepida, Weingartia krahnii, Sulcorebutia krahnii, Sulcorebutia mariana, Sulcorebutia kruegeri var. hoffmanniana, Sulcorebutia hoffmanniana, Lobivia hoffmanniana, Sulcorebutia glomerispina, Weingartia glomerispina, Rebutia glomerispina
Family: Cactaceae
Rebutia  steinbachii
Sulcorebutia steinbachii in the NYBG greenhouse in mid April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 45F (8C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Bolivia

Growth Habits: Clumping cactus, 2 inches wide stems (5 cm)

Watering Needs: Water carefully, the root system is rot prone

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


The color of the flower is very variable, even within a population.

at the Huntington's as Sulcorebutia taratensis v. minima

Blooming Habits:
Yellowish orange 1-inch flowers (2.5 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.