Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rebutia canigueralii
Scientific Name: Rebutia canigueralii Cárdenas
Synonym: Weingartia rubro-aurea, Sulcorebutia losenickyana, Sulcorebutia verticillacantha var. losenickyana, Weingartia pasopayana, Sulcorebutia pasopayana, Weingartia perplexiflora, Sulcorebutia perplexiflora, Rebutia pulchra, Weingartia pulchra, Sulcorebutia pulchra, Weingartia ritteri, Weingartia losenickyana, Sulcorebutia rauschii, Sulcorebutia verticillacantha var. ritteri, Sulcorebutia rubroaurea, Weingartia tarabucina, Weingartia tarabucoensis, Sulcorebutia tarabucoensis, Sulcorebutia vasqueziana, Weingartia zavaletae, Sulcorebutia zavaletae, Aylostera zavaletae, Sulcorebutia ritteri, Weingartia albaoides ssp. subfusca, Weingartia rauschii, Rebutia inflexiseta, Sulcorebutia canigueralii, Weingartia canigueralii, Weingartia alba, Sulcorebutia alba, Sulcorebutia albaoides, Weingartia aureispina, Sulcorebutia frankiana var. aureispina, Weingartia brevispina, Weingartia frankiana, Sulcorebutia inflexiseta, Weingartia inflexiseta, Weingartia albaoides, Sulcorebutia frankiana, Sulcorebutia fischeriana, Sulcorebutia caracarensis, Rebutia caracarensis, Weingartia caracarensis, Weingartia saxatilis, Sulcorebutia verticillacantha, Sulcorebutia brevispina
Family: Cactaceae
Rebutia  canigueralii Frost Tolerance: 9b-12

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 45°F (8°C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Bolivia (Chuquisaca, Sucre)

Growth Habits: Clustering, each head up to 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds, offsets


At the Huntington's as 'Sulcorebutia rauschii' (HBG 28756)

Rebutia  canigueralii

Blooming Habits:
Magenta flowers with yellow throats.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.