Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Organ Pipe Cactus, Pitahaya Dulce
Scientific Name: Stenocereus thurberi (Engelm.) Buxb.
Synonym: Lemaireocereus thurberi, Rathbunia thurberi, Pilocereus thurberi, Marshallocereus thurberi, Neolemaireocereus thurberi
Family: Cactaceae
Organ Pipe Cactus, Pitahaya Dulce (Stenocereus  thurberi) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-24
USDA: 9b-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C). The stem tips are frost sensitive and should be protected on cold nights. A styrofoam cup does a good job at it.

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southern Arizona (USA), northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Columnar cactus branching at the base, up to 21 feet tall (7 m), 5-20 stems, 2-8 in. in diameter (5-20 cm); 12-17 ribs; 1 to 3 centrals, lowest one longer, up to 2 in. long (5 cm); 7-9 radial, 0.4 inches long (1 cm), brown at first, turning black later

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water.

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


Organ Pipe Cactus, Pitahaya Dulce (Stenocereus  thurberi)

Organ Pipe Cactus, Pitahaya Dulce (Stenocereus  thurberi)

Blooming Habits:
The Organ Pipe blooms at night. The flowers 3-inch flowers are red with a white edge. They are followed by edible spiny 1.5 inches long fruit (4 cm), losing its spines when ripe. Its pulp is red. The seeds are dark brown.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.