Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Gray Ghost Organ Pipe, Pitayo
Scientific Name: Stenocereus pruinosus (Otto) Buxbaum
Synonym: Rathbunia pruinosa, Cereus edulis, Lemaireocereus pruinosus, Echinocactus pruinosus, Ritterocereus pruinosus, Cereus pruinosus
Family: Cactaceae
Gray Ghost Organ Pipe, Pitayo (Stenocereus  pruinosus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: takes little frost

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South-central Mexico (Chiapas, Puebla)

Growth Habits: Columnar, branching close to the base, up to 20 feet tall (6 m), accasionally with trunk; 5 or 6 prominent ribs; areoles up to 1.6 in. apart (4 cm); 1 (to 4) grayish central spine, up to 1.2 in. long (3 cm); 5-9 grey radials with browner tips

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation: Cuttings


Stem covered with white powder.

Gray Ghost Organ Pipe, Pitayo (Stenocereus  pruinosus)

As Lemaireocereus pruinosus in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:
Small white, slightly pinkish, night blooming flowers in spring, 2.4 to 3.6 inches long (6-9 cm). The tube areoles are with brownish wool. The ovoid fruit has spines when immature, 2.4 to 2.8 inches long (6-7 cm). It is red when mature. The seeds are yellowish brown with a rough surface.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.