Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Stenocactus vaupelianus
Scientific Name: Stenocactus vaupelianus (Werd.) A.W. Hill
Synonym: Ferocactus vaupelianus, Echinocactus albatus, Stenocactus albatus, Efossus albatus, Brittonrosea albata, Stenocactus rectispinus, Echinocactus vaupelianus, Echinofossulocactus vaupelianus, Echinofossulocactus albatus
Family: Cactaceae
Stenocactus  vaupelianus Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20 to 25F (-6 to -4C) depending on the form

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Mexico (Hidalgo)

Growth Habits: Solitary, globose glaucous stems, 2.8 to 5 inches in diameter (7-12 cm); 30-40 wavy ribs; 1 or 2 (to 4) central spines; (10 to) 15 to 25 radials, 0.4 to 0.6 inch long (1-1.5 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds


Stenocactus  vaupelianus

Blooming Habits:
The Stenocactus vaupelianus has pale yellow flowers, up to 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm). S. albatus was described with whitish flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.