Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Stenocactus ochoterenanus
Scientific Name: Stenocactus ochoterenanus Tiegel
Synonym: Brittonrosea heteracantha, Echinofossulocactus rosasianus, Stenocactus parksianus, Echinofossulocactus boedekerianus, Echinofossulocactus ochoterenaus, Echinofossulocactus parksianus, Stenocactus lexarzai, Echinofossulocactus lexarzai, Efossus heteracanthus, Stenocactus heteracanthus, Echinofossulocactus heteracanthus, Echinofossulocactus boedekerianus, Echinofossulocactus densispinus, Echinofossulocactus bustamantei, Stenocactus bustamantei, Echinocactus heteracanthus
Family: Cactaceae
Stenocactus  ochoterenanus Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Some direct sun

Origin: Mexico (Hidalgo, Queretaro, Guanajuato)

Growth Habits: Solitary, up to 3 inches tall (8 cm), 4 inches in diameter (10 cm); 30 thin ribs (S. ochoterenanus) or 40 to 50 (S. lexarzai); 4 central spines, the superior one up to 2.6 inches long (6.5 cm); 8 to 10 (S. lexarzai) or 22 or more radials (S. ochoterenanus), close to the body, 0.3 to 0.5 inch long (8-12 mm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Stenocactus heteracanthus is tentatively included here, it is described by Bravo as: 2.8 to 3.2 inches in diameter (7-8 cm), woolly apex, 30 to 34 ribs, sometimes wavy, young areoles with white hair; 10-13 radial spines, or 16 to 18 according to Schumann, with greenish yellow flowers, and was collected in Hidalgo (Real del Monte)

Stenocactus parksianus

Blooming Habits:
Pale pink or pale flowers, 1 inch long (2.5 cm). Greenish fruit with whitish scales.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.