Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Stenocactus crispatus
Scientific Name: Stenocactus crispatus (DC) A.W. Hill
Synonym: Stenocactus lancifer, Echinofossulocactus kellerianus, Echinocactus lamellosus, Echinofossulocactus lamellosus, Stenocactus lamellosus, Echinocactus lancifer, Brittonrosea violaciflora, Echinofossulocactus confusus, Echinofossulocactus multiareolatus, Echinocactus violaciflorus, Echinofossulocactus violaciflorus, Stenocactus dichroacanthus var. violaciflorus, Stenocactus dichroacanthus var. violaciflorus, Stenocactus violaciflorus, Echinofossulocactus guerraianus, Echinofossulocactus lancifer, Echinofossulocactus crispatus, Echinofossulocactus flexispinus, Echinocactus crispatus, Ferocactus crispatus, Echinocactus arrigens, Echinofossulocactus arrigens, Stenocactus confusus, Efossus confusus, Echinocactus dichroacanthus, Echinofossulocactus dichroacanthus, Echinocactus flexispinus, Stenocactus dichroacanthus, Brittonrosea confusa, Stenocactus arrigens
Family: Cactaceae
Stenocactus  crispatus Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20 to 25F (-6 to -4C) depending on the form

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Mexico (Oaxaca to San Luis Potosi)

Growth Habits: Solitary, up to 4 inches tall (10 cm), 4 inches wide (10 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds


Stenocactus crispatus is one of the prettiest Stenocacti. It will bloom even when quite small but need a lot of sun.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.