Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Selenicereus macdonaldiae
Scientific Name: Selenicereus macdonaldiae (Hook.) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Cereus rothii, Cereus macdonaldiae, Cereus donatii, Cereus grusonianus, Selenicereus grusonianus, Selenicereus macdonaldiae var. grusonianus, Selenicereus rothii
Family: Cactaceae
Selenicereus  macdonaldiae
Selenicereus macdonaldiae, stem and fruit, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Avoid frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 60F (15C)

Heat Tolerance: Needs extra humidity in Phoenix

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Unknown, reported either from the Honduras or from Uruguay, the Honduras origin being more probable

Growth Habits:

Watering Needs: Keep the soil moist and well drained.

Propagation:


Selenicereus macdonaldiae, flower, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Cultural Practices:
Use orchid substrate.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.