Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Paper-Spined Cactus, Gramma Grass Cactus
Scientific Name: Sclerocactus papyracanthus (Engelm.) N.P.Taylor
Synonym: Pediocactus papyracanthus, Echinocactus papyracanthus, Mammillaria papyracantha, Toumeya papyracantha
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Northeastern Arizona, western New Mexico

Growth Habits: Generally solitary, or slowly branching, dark green cylindrical stem; tubercles up to 0.2 inch tall (5 mm); 1 to 4 centrals, flattened, paper-like, up to 0.25 inch wide (6 mm) at the base, the ones at the apex are generally erect, up to 1.2 inches long (3 cm); 6 to 9 radials.

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


This cactus grows in open grasslands, associated with gramma grass and is seldom seen, thanks to its excellent camouflage.

Blooming Habits:
Whitish bell-shaped flowers, 0.8 to 1 inch long and wide (2-2.5 cm). The fruits are spherical, 0.5 to 0.8 inch long (12-20 mm), splitting when ripe.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.