Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rhipsalis pachyptera
Scientific Name: Rhipsalis pachyptera Pfeiff.
Synonym: Hariota robusta, Hariota triquetra, Rhipsalis robusta, Rhipsalis dusenii, Hariota pachyptera
Family: Cactaceae
Rhipsalis  pachyptera
Rhipsalis pachyptera in a New York Botanical Garden greenhouse
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Semi tender, needs protection on coldest nights

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: Rio de Janeiro, eastern Brazil

Growth Habits: Hanging epiphytic cactus, stems to 6 feet long (1.8 m)

Watering Needs: Water freely in spring and summer

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


Grow Rhipsalis in a porous soil, to which you have added peat or sterile leaf mold. Fertilize occasionally. Water abundantly during the growing season, and particularly when the plant is blooming.

Rhipsalis pachyptera in Martius's 'Flora Brasiliensis'

Cultural Practices:
Use orchid type compost, slightly acid.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Cuttings root in 2 to 6 weeks depending on the season

Links:
Rhipsalis

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.