Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Easter Cactus
Scientific Name: Hatiora gaertneri (Regel) W. Barthlott
Synonym: Epiphyllopsis gaertneri, Epiphyllum russellianum var. gaertneri, Rhipsalis gaermeri, Schlumbergera gaertneri, Epiphyllum makoyanum, Rhipsalidopsis gaertneri, Epiphyllum gaertneri
Family: Cactaceae
Easter Cactus (Hatiora  gaertneri) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17,21-27
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 28F (-2C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habits: Succulent epiphytic cactus

Watering Needs: Regular water, keep soil evenly moist

Propagation: Cuttings


Easter Cactus (Hatiora  gaertneri)

Cultural Practices:
Watch for mealybugs and scale.

Blooming Habits:
Blooms in spring. The flower buds can drop easily if the plant dries up, is overwatered, or is left in the shade

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Take end of stem cuttings with 1 to 4 segments. Let the cut dry out and heal for 12 to 24 hours. Plant in soil. The temperature should be at least 68F (20C)The rooting process takes 2 to 3 weeks. In May or June, the cuttings can be moved to the growing pot. At that time, they can be trimmed to 2 segments to encourage branching.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.