Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rebutia xanthocarpa
Scientific Name: Rebutia xanthocarpa Bkbg.
Synonym: Rebutia citricarpa, Rebutia xanthocarpa var. citricarpa, Rebutia xanthocarpa, Rebutia dasyphrissa, Rebutia xanthocarpa var. dasyphrissa, Rebutia senilis var. dasyphrissa, Rebutia xanthocarpa
Family: Cactaceae
Rebutia  xanthocarpa Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy at least to 25F (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 45F (8C)

Heat Tolerance: Do better with some shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Northern Argentina (Salta)

Growth Habits: Clumping around the base, pale green heads up to 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm), 2 inches in diameter (5 cm); ribs indistinct; 15 to 20 spines, 0.1 to 0.3 inch long (2-7 mm), 4 stronger ones directed upward.

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


There are a number of forms with flower color varying from brilliant violet to carmine red to yellowish red.

Rebutia  xanthocarpa

Blooming Habits:
Carmine red campanulate flowers, up to 0.8 inch long and wide (2 cm). Yellow fruits.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.