Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rebutia pygmaea
Scientific Name: Rebutia pygmaea (Fries) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Digitorebutia haagei var. orurensis, Rebutia orurensis, Lobivia pectinata, Digitorebutia haagei var. pectinata, Rebutia paucicostata, Rebutia pauciareolata, Rebutia pallida, Digitorebutia orurensis, Digitorebutia pectinata, Mediolobivia pectinata var. orurensis, Mediolobivia orurensis, Mediolobivia haagei var. pectinata, Lobivia orurensis, Lobivia atrovirens var. pseudoritteri, Rebutia odontopetala, Lobivia neo-haageana, Rebutia nazarenoensis, Rebutia pygmaea var. nazarenoensis, Lobivia haagei var. nazarenoensis, Mediolobivia haagei var. orurensis, Rebutia tafnaensis, Digitorebutia nazarenoensis, Lobivia atrovirens var. yuncharasensis, Rebutia yuncharasensis, Rebutia violascens, Lobivia pygmaea var. violaceostaminata, Rebutia tropaeolipicta, Rebutia villazonensis, Rebutia yuquinensis, Lobivia pygmaea var. polypetala, Lobivia pygmaea var. tafnaensis, Lobivia haagei var. pelzliana, Rebutia salpingantha, Rebutia rutiliflora, Rebutia rosalbiflora, Rebutia atrovirens var. pseudoritteri, Rebutia pseudoritteri, Rebutia polypetala, Rebutia peltzliana, Rebutia pelzliana, Rebutia torquata, Lobivia atrovirens, Rebutia crassa, Lobivia haagei var. crassa, Rebutia colorea, Rebutia canacruzensis, Mediolobivia atrovirens, Mediolobivia haagei var. atrovirens, Digitorebutia haagei var. atrovirens, Rebutia pygmaea, Lobivia digitiformis, Digitorebutia atrovirens, Lobivia haagei var. elegantula, Rebutia atrovirens, Rebutia amblypetala, Rebutia rosalbiflora var. amblypetala, Mediolobivia pygmaea, Lobivia pygmaea, Echinopsis pygmaea, Rebutia mudanensis, Rebutia violaceostaminata, Mediolobivia pectinata var. atrovirens, Mediolobivia haagei, Rebutia mixticolor, Rebutia mixta, Rebutia lanosiflora, Lobivia pygmaea var. knizei, Rebutia knizei, Rebutia iscayachensis, Rebutia iridescens, Lobivia atrovirens var. haefneriana, Mediolobivia haefneriana, Rebutia diersiana, Rebulobivia haagei, Digitorebutia haagei, Rebutia haagei, Acantholobivia haagei, Rebutia gracilispina, Rebutia friedrichiana, Rebutia eos, Rebutia haagei var. elegantula, Rebutia elegantula, Rebutia haefneriana
Family: Cactaceae
Rebutia  pygmaea
Rebutia pygmae at the Huntington Gardens in early July (HBG 40870)
Frost Tolerance: 9b-12

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 45F (8C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Bolivia, Argentina

Growth Habits: Clumping, heads 1.2 inch wide (3 cm) 1.5 inches tall (4 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds, offsets


Rebutia gracilispina at the HBG (HBG 61362)

Rebutia  pygmaea

Blooming Habits:
Salmon pink flowers, up to 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.