Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rebutia fiebrigii
Scientific Name: Rebutia fiebrigii (Gürke ) Britton & Rose in L.H. Bailey
Synonym: Rebutia pulchella, Aylostera fiebrigii, Rebutia cintiensis, Rebutia tamboensis, Rebutia kieslingii, Rebutia cajasensis, Rebutia donaldiana, Rebutia vallegrandensis, Rebutia fiebrigii var. vulpes, Mediolobivia ithyacantha, Rebutia ithyacantha, Aylostera albipilosa, Rebutia albipilosa, Echinocactus fiebrigii, Rebutia jujuyana
Family: Cactaceae
Rebutia  fiebrigii
as Rebutia jujuyana at B&B Cactus Nursery in Tucson
Frost Tolerance: 9b-12

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 45°F (8°C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Bolivia

Growth Habits: Generally solitary, flattened heads 2.5 inches in diameter (6 cm) and tall

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds


Rebutia  fiebrigii

Blooming Habits:
The orange flowers can reach 2 inches in diameter (5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.