Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rebutia steinmannii
Scientific Name: Rebutia steinmannii (Solms-Laubach) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Lobivia steinmannii var. melanocentra, Rebutia melanocentra, Lobivia steinmannii var. major, Rebutia major, Rebutia leucacantha, Rebutia steinmannii var. leucacantha, Lobivia steinmannii var. leucacantha, Rebutia steinmannii var. melanocentra, Digitorebutia costata var. eucaliptana, Rebutia rauschii, Mediolobivia costata var. eucaliptana, Rebutia parvula, Lobivia steinmannii var. parvula, Rebutia steinmannii var. parvula, Rebutia steinmannii var. tuberculata, Rebutia potosina, Rebutia salpingantha, Rebutia tuberculata, Lobivia steinmannii var. tuberculata, Rebutia costata, Rebutia cincinnata, Rebutia poecilantha, Lobivia brachyantha, Echinocactus steinmani, Aylostera steinmannii, Mediolobivia steinmannii, Lobivia steinmannii, Lobivia steinmannii var. applanata, Rebutia costata, Rebutia brachyantha, Rebutia eucaliptana, Digitorebutia brachyantha, Mediolobivia brachyantha, Lobivia eucaliptana, Mediolobivia eucaliptana, Rebutia applanata, Digitorebutia eucaliptana, Rebutia brunneoradicata, Digitorebutia costata, Mediolobivia costata, Rebutia steinmannii var. cincinnata, Rebutia christinae, Rebutia camargoensis
Family: Cactaceae
Rebutia  steinmannii
Rebutia eucaliptana at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Frost Tolerance: 9b-12

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 45F (8C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Bolivia, Argentina

Growth Habits: Clumping, heads 1 inch wide (2.5 cm) 2 inches tall (5 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Rebutia  steinmannii

Blooming Habits:
Red flowers, 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.