Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rebutia neocumingii
Scientific Name: Rebutia neocumingii (Backeberg) D. Hunt
Synonym: Sulcorebutia multispina, Weingartia hediniana, Weingartia neocumingii var. hediniana, Weingartia knizei, Weingartia lanata, Rebutia lanata, Weingartia longigibba, Weingartia mairanana, Weingartia sucrensis, Weingartia mataralensis, Sulcorebutia sucrensis, Weingartia miranda, Weingartia multispina, Weingartia neglecta, Sulcorebutia neocorroana, Sulcorebutia platygona, Weingartia platygona, Sulcorebutia pulquinensis, Weingartia pulquinensis, Gymnocalycium pulquinense, Weingartia saetosa, Sulcorebutia hediniana, Weingartia corroana, Sulcorebutia tarabucoensis var. callecallensis, Sulcorebutia neocumingii, Weingartia neocumingii, Weingartia attenuata, Weingartia brachygraphisa, Rebutia corroana, Weingartia callecallensis, Weingartia gracilispina, Sulcorebutia callecallensis, Weingartia chuquichuquinensis, Weingartia flavida, Weingartia buiningiana, Sulcorebutia flavida, Weingartia columnaris, Weingartia erinacea, Sulcorebutia erinacea, Weingartia cumingii, Rebutia cumingii, Gymnocalycium pulquinense var. corroanum, Sulcorebutia neocorroana, Weingartia pulquinensis var. corroana
Family: Cactaceae
Rebutia  neocumingii
Picture taken in mid June.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 40F (4C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade in Phoenix

Origin: Southern Bolivia

Growth Habits: Usually solitary, 4 inches wide (10 cm), 8 inches tall (20 cm); 16 to 18 tuberculate ribs, often spiraling; 2 to 8 central spines, up to 0.8 inch long (2 cm); 5 to 24 yellowish radial spines with brown tips, 0.4 inch long (1 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds


The Rebutia neocumingii grows in the Andes at height averaging 9000 feet (3000 m). It needs winter chill (below 45F, 7C) to bloom in summer.
A very variable species, it has a lot of forms that can be encountered in the trade under different species names.

Rebutia  neocumingii

Weingartia lanata

Blooming Habits:
Diurnal orange flowers with yellow throat, in summer, near the stem tip, 1 inch long (2.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Mist the plant in spring mornings to reduce the chance of red spider mite infestation.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.