Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pseudorhipsalis ramulosa
Scientific Name: Pseudorhipsalis ramulosa (Salm-Dyck) W.Barthlott
Synonym: Disocactus ramulosus, Rhipsalis purpusii, Rhipsalis leiophloea, Rhipsalis jamaicensis, Hariota coriacea, Rhipsalis coriacea, Rhipsalis angustissima, Hariota ramulosa, Cereus ramulosus, Rhipsalis ramulosa
Family: Cactaceae
Pseudorhipsalis  ramulosa
Pseudorhipsalis ramulosa, photo by Ulf Eliasson
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Bright shade

Origin: Mexico to northern South America, Hispaniola, Jamaica

Growth Habits: Shrubby plant, erect, 2 feet tall (60 cm) or more; stems 3 to 12 inches long (7.5-30 cm), 0.4 to 1 inch wide (1-2.5 cm); crenation 0.5 to 0.8 inches apart (1.2-2 cm); young areoles are often ciliate, naked when mature

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Cuttings


Blooming Habits:
Greenish white flowers, 0.4 inch long and wide (1 cm), with 6 or 7 petals. The flowers are solitary, located at the base of the areoles. The fruit is spherical, glabrous, whitish when ripe, 0.25 inch in diameter (0.6 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Links:
Ulf Eliasson's Epibase

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.