Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Woolly Torch
Scientific Name: Pilosocereus leucocephalus (Poselg) Byles & G.D.Rowley
Synonym: Pilocereus tehuacanus, Cephalocereus palmeri, Pilocereus palmeri, Cephalocereus sartorianus, Cereus sartorianus, Pilosocereus palmeri, Pilosocereus tehuacanus, Cereus palmeri, Cephalocereus tehuacanus, Cereus tehuacanus, Cereus victoriensis, Pilosocereus palmeri var. victoriensis, Pilocereus sartorianus, Cereus leucocephalus, Pilosocereus sartorianus, Pilocereus leucocephalus, Pilocereus maxonii, Cephalocereus leucocephalus, Pilosocereus cometes, Cereus cometes, Pilocereus flavicomus, Pilocereus jubatus, Pilosocereus maxonii, Cephalocereus maxonii, Cereus maxonii, Cephalocereus cometes
Family: Cactaceae
Woolly Torch (Pilosocereus  leucocephalus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 28F (-2C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Southern Mexico to Guatemala and Honduras

Growth Habits: Columnar branched cactus, fast growing, up to 20 feet tall (6 m); 7-14 ribs; 1 dark brown central spine on young stems, up to 1.2 inches long (3 cm); 8 to 12 lighter shorter radials

Watering Needs: Regular water and fertilizer from late spring to early fall. Light watering in winter

Propagation: Seeds that provide slow growing seedlings, or easily by cuttings


Pilosocereus leucocephalus is a variable species with a large distribution area. This accounts for the numerous synonyms.

An antique picture, as Cephalocereus maxonii, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:
The area where the flowers will grow has much denser hair than the rest of the stem. It is called a pseudo-cephalium. The 3 inches long (8 cm) funnel-shaped flowers are whitish to light pink inside, reddish green outside. They are followed by 1.6 inches long (4 cm) red fruit with red pulp and black seeds.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.