Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sacharosa
Scientific Name: Pereskia sacharosa Griseb.
Synonym: Pereskia saccharosa, Rhodocactus sacharosa, Pereskia moorei, Pereskia saipinensis, Rhodocactus saipinensis, Pereskia sparsiflora
Family: Cactaceae
Sacharosa (Pereskia  sacharosa) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Morning sun or bright shade

Origin: Southern Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, Argentina

Growth Habits: Erect shrub, up to 20 feet tall (6 m), short stalked leaves up to 4 inches long (10 cm)

Watering Needs: Enjoy some humidity in the air. They need good drainage, but the soil should stay moist in summer. Keep drier in winter.

Propagation:


Sacharosa (Pereskia  sacharosa)

Blooming Habits:
Clusters of broad pink flowers, 3 inches in diameter (8 cm), followed by round fruit 1.6 inches long (4 cm) with bracts

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Contrarily to other cacti, this plant is not succulent, and the cuttings should be planted in a moist soil mixture immediately instead of being left to dry out a couple of days.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.