Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Organito de Vibora
Scientific Name: Peniocereus viperinus (F.A.C.Weber) Buxb.
Synonym: Wilcoxia papillosa, Wilcoxia tomentosa, Peniocereus tomentosus, Wilcoxia viperina, Cereus viperinus, Cullmannia viperina
Family: Cactaceae
Organito de Vibora (Peniocereus  viperinus)
As Wilcoxia viperina, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Heat Tolerance: Very heat resistant in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Bright light to full sun

Origin: Mexico (Morelos, Puebla, also Sinaloa and Guerrero - see text)

Growth Habits: Shrub, much branched, up to 6.5 feet tall (2 m), olive green stems up to 0.8 inches in diameter (2 cm); 8-10 ribs; small blackish areoles 0.4 to 0.8 inches apart (1-2 cm); 3-4 conical central spines; 8-9 acicular black radials; old areoles lose their spines.

Watering Needs: Little water, needs good drainage

Propagation:


The plant described as Wilcoxia papillosa is included here: the main differences are smaller stems, up to 0.3 inches in diameter (8 mm) and only 3 to 5 ribs, it is coming from Sinaloa and Guerrero where it is called 'Cardoncillo'.

Organito de Vibora (Peniocereus  viperinus)

Blooming Habits:
The diurnal flower has glossy red petals and a tube dark reddish brown, almost black with spines and dark wool. It measures around 3.2 inches long (8 cm), 1.6 inches in diameter(4 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.