Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cardoncillo, Dahlia-rooted Cereus
Scientific Name: Peniocereus striatus (Brandegee) Buxb.
Synonym: Cereus striatus, Wilcoxia diguetii, Neoevansia diguetii, Cereus diguetii, Neoevansia striata, Wilcoxia striata, Peniocereus diguetii
Family: Cactaceae
Cardoncillo, Dahlia-rooted Cereus (Peniocereus  striatus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Will take a few degrees of frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Very heat resistant in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: USA (Arizona), Mexico (Baja California, Sonora)

Growth Habits: Shrubby plant, generally looking like a bunch of dry sticks, only close observation allows to see the areoles and spines; up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m), bluish to grayish green stems up to 0.3 inches in diameter (7 mm), 6 to 9 ribs, 2 central spines, 9 or 10 whitish radials

Watering Needs: Little water, needs good drainage

Propagation:


Cardoncillo, Dahlia-rooted Cereus (Peniocereus  striatus)

Blooming Habits:
Reddish purple diurnal flowers, in early summer, up to 6 inches long (15 cm), 3 inches in diameter (7.5 cm), followed by pear shaped fruits, 1.6 inches long (4 cm) with red pulp.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.