Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Peeble's Navajo Cactus
Scientific Name: Pediocactus peeblesianus (Croizat) L.D.Benson
Synonym: Pediocactus peeblesianus var. maianus, Utahia peeblesiana, Navajoa peeblesiana, Echinocactus peeblesianus, Toumeya peeblesiana
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: USA (northern Arizona), 5000 50 5500 feet elevation (1500-1650 m), in well drained soils.

Growth Habits: Generally solitary, globose stem, up to 1 inch tall (2.5 cm), 0.6 inch in diameter (1.5 cm); no central spine; 4 fibrous radial spines, up to 0.24 inch long (6 mm). The plant retracts in the soil during dry weather.

Watering Needs: Although the area this cactus is coming from is very dry, it has a rainy season in winter and one in late summer, as is typical in Arizona.

Propagation: Seeds


Cultural Practices:
Use a soil with little organic material.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow to yellow green flowers in mid-April to early May in habitat, 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm). They are not self-fertile. The fruit is tan.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.