Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Devil Cholla, Stanly's Club Cholla
Scientific Name: Grusonia emoryi Engelm.
Synonym: Corynopuntia stanlyi, Grusonia stanlyi, Opuntia stanlyi, Opuntia emoryi
Family: Cactaceae
Devil Cholla, Stanly's Club Cholla (Grusonia  emoryi)
Opuntia stanlyi at the Desert Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13
USDA: 8b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Water some in Arizona in summer to keep lush

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Plains and mesas, USA (Arizona, southwestern New Mexico), Mexico (Baja California), 2500 to 4000 ft. elevation

Growth Habits: Shrubby cactus, up to six inches high (15 cm), rarely to 1 foot (30 cm), forms mats up to 7 feet across (2 m) or more

Watering Needs: Little to no water.

Propagation: Cuttings


Although the species name stanlyi was used earlier, it was not validly published. As a consequence emoryi is now the valid species epithet.

Devil Cholla, Stanly's Club Cholla (Grusonia  emoryi)

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers in late spring, up to 2 inches in diameter (5 cm), 3 inches in length (7 cm). They are followed by a yellow fruit, 2-3 inches long (5-8 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.