Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Bunny Ears, Polka Dot Cactus
Scientific Name: Opuntia microdasys (Lehmann) Pfeiffer
Synonym: Cactus microdasys, Opuntia macrocalyx
Family: Cactaceae
Bunny Ears, Polka Dot Cactus (Opuntia  microdasys) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-24
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: 20F (-7C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Hidalgo)

Growth Habits: Succulent to 3 feet high (90 cm), 6 feet across (1.8 m)

Watering Needs: Little or no water once established

Propagation: Cuttings


This common species of Opuntia has dense tuft of glochids that are easily dislodged and have the unfortunate habit to fly away when the plant is moved, often landing in annoying places. It is probably a good idea to mist it before working around it or moving it.

Bunny Ears, Polka Dot Cactus (Opuntia  microdasys)

Blooming Habits:
Lemon yellow flowers, 1.2 to 2 inches in diameter (3-5 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.