Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Buckhorn Cholla
Scientific Name: Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa (Engelm. & Bigel) F.M. Knuth
Synonym: Opuntia acanthocarpa var. thornberi, Opuntia californica, Opuntia thornberi, Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa var. thornberi, Opuntia acanthocarpa
Family: Cactaceae
Buckhorn Cholla (Cylindropuntia  acanthocarpa)
Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: USA (southern Utah, southeastern California, Arizona)

Growth Habits: Shrubby cactus, up to 14 feet tall (4 m); 7 to 25 yellowish brown spines per areole.

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


At the end of April at the Desert Botanical Garden.

Buckhorn Cholla (Cylindropuntia  acanthocarpa)

Blooming Habits:
The Buckhorn Cholla has red, purple or yellow flowers, between April and June in Phoenix, in its native range. The fruits are dry when ripe.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.