Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Parodia erinacea
Scientific Name: Parodia erinacea (Haworth) N. P. Taylor
Synonym: Malacocarpus erinaceus, Notocactus tetracanthus, Notocactus acuatus, Wigginsia erinacea, Malacocarpus acuatus, Echinocactus acuatus, Echinocactus erinaceus, Cactus erinaceus, Notocactus erinaceus, Echinocactus tetracanthus
Family: Cactaceae
Parodia  erinacea Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Southern South America (Uruguay)

Growth Habits: Ball cactus to 8 inches in diameter (20 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer. Keep rather dry in winter, rot easily if the substrate is wet and cold, tends to lose its roots in winter.

Propagation:


This Notocactus like to be kept cool in winter. Water occasionally in winter and regularly in summer. The soil should be acidic. "Erinaceus" comes from the Latin name for a hedgehog

Parodia  erinacea

Parodia  erinacea

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Links:
Notocactus Information Exchange

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.