Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Eriosyce napina
Scientific Name: Eriosyce napina (Phil.) F. Kattermann
Synonym: Echinocactus mitis, Neoporteria reichei, Reicheocactus neoreichei, Neochilenia neoreichei, Echinocactus napinus, Neochilenia imitans, Neochilenia mitis, Chileorebutia napina, Thelocephala napina, Neoporteria napina, Neochilenia napina, Chilenia napina
Family: Cactaceae
Eriosyce  napina
Neoporteria napina at Kuentz Nursery in early June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 20F (-7C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Chile (Atacama)

Growth Habits: Globose to short columnar stem, up to 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm), 2.4 inches tall (6 cm); very large tap root; larger tubercles than ssp. lembckei; short black radials

Watering Needs: Needs deep pot and good drainage to accommodate its tap root

Propagation: Seeds


As Echinocactus napinus in K. Schumann

Blooming Habits:
Pale yellow to pale reddish funnelform flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.