Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus ssp. klinkerianus
Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus ssp. klinkerianus (Backeb. & H. Jacobsen ) Taylor
Synonym: Strombocactus schmiedickeanus var. klinkerianus, Turbinicarpus macrochele ssp. klinkerianus, Turbinicarpus schmiedickeanus var. klinkerianus, Turbinicarpus klinkerianus, Toumeya klinkeriana, Strombocactus klinkerianus, Pediocactus schmiedickeanus var. klinkerianus, Toumeya schmiedickeana var. klinkeriana
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Turbinicarpus  schmiedickeanus ssp. klinkerianus
Neolloydia schmiedickeana ssp. klinkeriana at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25°F (-4°C) for a short period

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55°F (12°C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to part sun

Origin: Mexico (San Luis Potosí: Huizache)

Growth Habits: Solitary or slowly clumping, 1 to 1.6 inches in diameter (2.5-4 cm), 2 inches tall (5 cm); broad tubercles; 3 spines, the lower one longer, up to 0.4 inch long (1 cm), the 2 upper ones only on young areoles

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


The genus name "Turbinicarpus" comes from the Latin for "fruits shaped like a top". The species is named after K. Schmiedicke. The subspecies is named after Christian Klinker.

Turbinicarpus  schmiedickeanus ssp. klinkerianus

Blooming Habits:
Creamy white flower, often with magenta midribs, 0.7 inches in diameter (2 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.