Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Blue Candle, Whortleberry Cactus
Scientific Name: Myrtillocactus geometrizans (Mart.) Console
Synonym: Cereus pugioniferus, Cereus geometrizans, Myrtillocactus grandiareolatus, Myrtillocactus geometrizans var. pugionifera, Myrtillocactus pugionifer
Family: Cactaceae
Blue Candle, Whortleberry Cactus (Myrtillocactus  geometrizans) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Semi hardy, damaged at 25F (-4C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Northern central Mexico down to Oaxaca

Growth Habits: Candelabra like tree to fifteen feet tall (4.5 m), stems 3 to 4 inches thick (7-10 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings in summer


There are forests of Whortleberry cactus in some areas of the Chihuahuan desert.

Blue Candle, Whortleberry Cactus (Myrtillocactus  geometrizans)

Blue Candle, Whortleberry Cactus (Myrtillocactus  geometrizans)

Blooming Habits:
The Blue candle starts blooming when it is 2 feet tall (60 cm). It has one inch in diameter whitish flowers in March, that turn in very sweet, edible, dark red, 1/3 inch in diameter (8 mm) fruits.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Cuttings will root only in hot weather.

References:
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.