Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Chichipe, Chichibe, Chichituna
Scientific Name: Polaskia chichipe (Gosselin) Backeberg
Synonym: Cereus chichipe, Cereus mixtecensis, Myrtillocactus chichipe, Lemaireocereus chichipe, Lemaireocereus mixtecensis
Family: Cactaceae
Chichipe, Chichibe, Chichituna (Polaskia  chichipe)
Polaskia chichipe at Kuentz Nursery in early June
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Mexico (Puebla: Tehuacan, reaches into the state of Oaxaca)

Growth Habits: Tree-like cactus, up to 15 feet tall (5 m), much branched; 9-12 acute wavy ribs; areoles 0.4 to 0.6 inches apart (1-1.5 cm); 1 central spine; 6-8 grayish radials

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Night flowers, creamy to yellowish green, 1 to 1.6 inches in diameter (2.5-4 cm). The edible red globose fruit can be found in the local markets in July as 'chichituna'.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.