Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Matucana intertexta
Scientific Name: Matucana intertexta F. Ritter
Synonym: Submatucana intertexta, Borzicactus intertextus
Family: Cactaceae
Matucana  intertexta
Matucana intertexta at a Central Arizona Cactus Society show.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b-12

Frost Tolerance: Keep above 45F (8C), some species will take frost for a short period of time if kept dry

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Peru (Cajamarca)

Growth Habits: Usually solitary, up to 12 inches tall (30 cm), 7 inches in diameter (18 cm)

Watering Needs: Keep warm and water less in winter, needs good drainage.

Propagation:


As Borzicactus intertextus at the HBG

Matucana intertexta at Ets. Kuentz in France

Blooming Habits:
Orange flowers with violet margins, in summer, up to 3 inches long (7 cm), 1.2 inches wide (3 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.