Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Matucana haynei
Scientific Name: Matucana haynei (Otto) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Matucana supertexta, Matucana crinifera, Matucana haynei var. elongata, Matucana megalantha, Borya aurantiacus var. megalantha, Borzicactus aurantiacus var. megalantha, Matucana purpureoalba, Matucana cereoides, Matucana variabilis, Borzicactus variabilis, Matucana winteri, Matucana yanganucensis, Matucana multicolor, Echinocactus haynii, Matucana elongata, Echinocactus haynei, Borzicactus calocephalus, Arequipa haynii, Cereus haynii, Matucana blancii, Borzicactus haynii var. blancii, Matucana breviflora, Borzicactus heynei var. breviflora, Matucana calocephala, Borzicactus haynei
Family: Cactaceae
Matucana  haynei
Matucana haynei in early February at the DBG
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to at least 25F (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Peru

Growth Habits: Columnar, up to 4 inches in diameter (10 cm), 10 inches tall (25 cm)

Watering Needs: Keep warm and water less in winter, needs good drainage.

Propagation: Seeds


As you can see from the list of synonyms, this is a very variable species. The third picture was taken at Kuentz nurseries in the south of France of a clone identified as KK1041.

Matucana  haynei

Matucana  haynei

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
The 1.5 inches (4 cm) bright red flowers come in late winter, and are followed by 0.5 inches (1.2 cm) spineless yellow-green fruits.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.