Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pitahayita, Choyita, Fishhook Cactus
Scientific Name: Mammillaria grahamii Engelm.
Synonym: Chilita oliviae, Neomammillaria milleri, Mammillaria microcarpa var. milleri, Chilita milleri, Mammillaria oliviae, Ebnerella oliviae, Mammillaria milleri, Neomammillaria oliviae, Mammillaria marnierana, Mammillaria pseudoalamoensis, Mammillaria grahamii var. oliviae, Neomammillaria microcarpa, Ebnerella microcarpa, Mammillaria microcarpa, Cactus grahamii, Cochemiea grahamii, Chilita grahamii, Mammillaria milleri var. grahamii, Mammillaria microcarpa var. grahamii, Mammillaria milleri var. grahamii, Chilita microcarpa
Family: Cactaceae
Pitahayita, Choyita, Fishhook Cactus (Mammillaria  grahamii) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24, 29, 30
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10 F (-10C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun (light shade in summer in Phoenix)

Origin: California to Texas, northwestern Mexico, 1000 to 5000 feet elevation (300-1500 m), in full sun or in the shade of a shrub

Growth Habits: Solitary or forming mounds, globose to cylindrical, up to 6 inches tall (15 cm), 2 to 2.4 inches in diameter (5-6 cm); conical tubercles, 0.3 inch tall (7 mm), 0.24 inch in diameter (6 mm); axils bare; 1 to 4 central spines, hooked, 0.5 to 0.7 inch long (12-18 mm); 15 to 35 needle-like straight radials, 0.24 to 0.5 inch long (6-12 mm).

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer

Propagation:


Mammillaria grahamii is protected in Arizona.
This species is quite variable and a lot of local variances have been described as independent species. The name M. microcarpa was not published properly and is therefore invalid. The name M. grahamii is then the oldest valid name.

Mammillaria grahamii var. aureicarpa

Blooming Habits:
Large, pink, 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm) flowers in late spring, from February to July. The fruit is claviform.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.